• wblogo
  • wblogo
  • wblogo

EXCLUSIVE: Shortlist For Family Wealth Report Awards 2020

Tom Burroughes, Group Editor, November 26, 2019

articleimage

Here's the shortlist of potential winners of the FWR awards, due to be announced next year.

BEST CUSTOMER FACING DIGITAL PLATFORM
 
NOMINEES    
Private Wealth Systems    
SEI    
RBC Wealth Management    

INSURANCE CATEGORIES

BEST INSURANCE BROKERAGE PROVIDER
 
NOMINEES    
Crystal, Alliant Private Client    
Lockton 
   

BEST INSURANCE UNDERWRITER

Winner to be accounced at awards dinner

SPECIAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CATEGORIES
CYBERSECURITY
 
NOMINEES    
Lockton Private Risk Solution    
Summitas 
   

SECURITY CONSULTING & RISK MANAGEMENT

Winner to be accounced at awards dinner

HEALTHCARE SERVICES

NOMINEES    
Black Bag    
Private Health Management    
Theia Senior Solutions    

CONCIERGE/SPECIALIST SERVICE FIRM
 
NOMINEES    
Cornerstone Family Office    
JDJ Family Office Services    
Private Health Management    
Theia Senior Solutions    
Van Leeuwen & Company 
   

PROPERTY & HOUSEHOLD

NOMINEES    
Argent Mineral Management    
JDJ Family Office Services    
TAG Bill Pay  
 

ART & PRIVATE COLLECTIONS
 
NOMINEES    
Lockton Private Risk Solutions    
BMO Family Office    
Citi Private Bank    
Ronald Varney Fine Art Advisors    


LEADERSHIP CATEGORIES
LEADING INDIVIDUAL (MFO)
 
NOMINEES    
AdvicePeriod – Steve Lockshin    
CIBC Private Wealth – Alan Fields    
Pitcairn – Leslie Voth    
The Family Office at Synovus – Blake Melton    
TAG Associates – Jonathan Bergman

Evercore - Chris Zander

LEADING INDIVIDUAL (Service product provider)
 
NOMINEES    
Carson Group – Ron Carson    
Envestnet – Brandon Thomas    
Handler Thayer – Thomas J Handler    
Mack International – Linda Mack    
Wealth Legacy Advisors – Susan R Schoenfeld    

WOMEN IN WEALTH MANAGEMENT (company contribution)

NOMINEES    
Aspiriant    
Fifth Third Bank    
GenSpring | SunTrust Private Wealth    
TEAM Hewins    

WOMEN IN WEALTH MANAGEMENT (Individual) – BANKS

NOMINEES    
BMO Family Office – Shannon M Kennedy    
CIBC Private Wealth Management – Patricia Bannan    
Citi Private Bank – Ida Liu    
Citi Private Bank – Natalia Murphy    


WOMEN IN WEALTH MANAGEMENT (Individual) – MFOs/WEALTH MANAGERS
 
NOMINEES    
Evercore Wealth Management – Martha Pomerantz    
Mesirow – Melissa Bean    
Pitcairn – Leslie Voth    
Tiedemann Advisors – Jennifer Ayer    
Vogel Consulting – Rhona Vogel    
Westmount Asset Management – Arielle Anderson    

WOMEN IN WEALTH MANAGEMENT (Individual) - ADVISORS

NOMINEES    
Advicent – Angela Pecoraro    
Calamos Wealth Management – Anita Knotts    
Carson Group – Teri Shepherd    
DarcMatter – Natasha Bansgopaul    
Mack International – Linda Mack    
Octonomics – Elisabeth Prefontaine    
Wealth Legacy Advisors – Susan R Schoenfeld    

DIVERSITY IN WEALTH MANAGEMENT (Company)
 
NOMINEES    
Citi Private Bank    
DarcMatter    
The Lerner Group    
Tiedemann Advisors    
Calamos Wealth Management    


OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO WEALTH MANAGEMENT THOUGHT LEADERSHIP (Individual)

NOMINEES    
Cresset – Jack Ablin    
Envestnet – William Crager    
Family Wealth Consulting & The Consulting Practice of Dennis T Jaffee – James Grubman & Dennis T Jaffee    
Northwood Family Office – Tom McCullough    
Pitcairn – Andy Busser    
Theia Senior Solutions– Joanna Gordon Martin    
Wealth Legacy Advisors – Susan R Schoenfeld    

LEADERSHIP CATEGORIES
OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO WEALTH MANAGEMENT THOUGHT LEADERSHIP (Company) – TECHNOLOGY COMPANIES
 
NOMINEES    
Asset Vantage    
SEI    
Summitas  
 
Tegra118

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO WEALTH MANAGEMENT THOUGHT LEADERSHIP (Company) – OTHER ORGANIZATIONS
 
NOMINEES    
Bessemer Trust    
Evercore Wealth Management    
Fiduciary Trust Company    
Key Family Wealth    
RBC Wealth Management    
TIGER 21

Latest Comment and Analysis

Latest News